Characteristics of fuels and fire risk among the main forest types in Hoang Lien National Park

Management of Forest Resources and Environment  
CHARACTERISTICS OF FUELS AND FIRE RISK AMONG THE MAIN  
FOREST TYPES IN HOANG LIEN NATIONAL PARK  
Tran Minh Canh1, Le Thai Son2, Le Xuan Thang3  
1Hai Duong University  
2Vietnam National University of Forestry  
3Hoang Lien National Park  
SUMMARY  
Hoang Lien National Park has 25,113.66 ha of forest under its management, including the main forest types as  
natural broadleaf evergreen forest (poor; average and rehabilitation forests), bamboo, bamboo and mixed  
forests, and plantation forest. There are small areas of natural rich forest left, mainly located in strictly protected  
zone, and 2,143.75 ha of uncovered land or area of regenerating woody plants. There are clear differences in  
terms of fuels among forest types that were clarified by using indicators as trunk height, height and cover of  
understory vegetation, load and moisture of fuels. From the characteristics of fuels, the study divided fire risk  
for forests, shrublands and grasslands into 4 levels of danger. As a result, shrubs and grasses and bamboo forest  
are at highest fire risk (level IV); Plantation forest and evergreen poor forest are at high risk of fire (level III);  
Rehabilitation forests are at medium risk (level II); and evergreen average and rich forests are at low risk (level  
I). From the results above, this study also has created a map of fire risk division for forest types in Hoang Lien  
National Park.  
Keywords: Characteristics of fuels, forestfire prevention and suppression, forestfire risk, forest types,  
Hoang Lien National Park.  
district in Lao Cai province and Tan Uyen  
district in Lai Chau province. Hoang Lien  
National Park is one of the top biodiversity  
centers in Vietnam. This is a home for many  
endemic species listed in the Red Data Book of  
Vietnam as well as the The International Union  
for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List.  
However, in recent years, forest fires have  
occurred in this park, thus affecting both the  
area and quality of forests along with the local  
socio-economic development.  
I. INTRODUCTION  
Forest fire is one of the most important  
causes of deforestation and forest degradation,  
affecting many aspects of socio-economic  
development. Therefore, forest fire prevention  
and suppression is always of interest in many  
countries around the world, including Vietnam.  
The presence of forest fires requires the  
interaction of three elements: heat source,  
oxygen and fuels (combustible materials). In  
fact, fuels have great influence on both the  
emergence and spread of forest fire and this  
element is the most preferred object by humans  
control the fire (Heikkila et al., 2007). To  
assess the risk of fire among forests in different  
statuses, as the basis for proposing solutions  
for forest fire prevention and suppression to a  
local or forest protection units, it is necessary  
to study on the characteristics of fuels.  
This paper presents the results of the study,  
which has assessed the fuel characteristics and  
identified the fire risks of the main forest types  
to build up basis for proposing solutions for  
forest fire prevention and suppression in  
Hoang Lien National Park.  
II. RESEARCH METHODOLOGY  
2.1. Study subjects and site  
The study subjects include characteristics of  
fuels under the main forest types in Hoang Lien  
National Park: medium evergreen natural forest  
(TXB); poor evergreen natural forest (TXP);  
Hoang Lien National Park, with a total area  
of 28,509 ha, consists of 27 sub-zones  
distributing in 7 communes and towns in Sa Pa  
JOURNAL OF FORESTRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY NO. 2 - 2018  
85  
Management of Forest Resources and Environment  
poor evergreen natural forest (TXN); woody +  
bamboo mixed forest (HG1, TNK); plantation  
forest (RTG) and non-forest land (DT1, DT2)  
in Ta Van, Ban Ho and San Sa Ho communes  
(three communes with frequent forest fires) in Sa  
Pa district, Hoang Lien National Park (Fig. 1).  
Fig. 1. Maps of study sites in Sa Pa district, Lao Cai province  
plant species and measuring their diameter at  
breast height (DBH), crown diameter, tree top  
height, trunk height and canopy cover were  
conducted.  
2.2. Methodology  
2.2.1. Secondary data  
The study has used secondary data and  
information in relation to natural and socio-  
economic conditions, forest fire situation and  
forest fire prevention and suppression activities  
in the study area (Fig. 1).  
- Survey on regeneration trees and  
unverstory vegetation: surveying on 9 quadrats  
with area at least 4 m2 inside each PSP to  
identify species, height, cover, growing status  
(good, medium, poor) and type (seeding or  
coppice) of regeneration trees was carried out.  
- Survey on fuel characteristic: surveying on  
five quadrats with area of 1 m2 inside each PSP  
to collect information on composition, mass,  
moisture, height of understorey vegetation,  
thickness of litter layer, combustible ability to  
build a basis for assessing risk of forest fires  
among different forest types was conducted.  
b) Forest classification by fire risk  
2.2.2. Field survey  
a) Survey on forest and fuel characteristics of  
the main forest types  
The study has executed forest classification  
according to the Circular 34/2009/TT-  
BNNPTNT by the Ministry of Agriculture and  
Rural Development (Vietnam Government,  
2006). After identifying the main forest types  
in high elevation areas that forest fires often  
occur, the study has established permanent  
sample plots (PSPs). Within each forest type,  
there were 2 ÷ 4 PSPs of 500 m2 established  
depending on the area available. There was a  
total of 45 PSPs set up this study.  
Forest classification by fire risk was  
carried out according to the multi-criteria  
method. Criteria used for analyis and ranking  
of forest fire risk included volume, fuel  
- Survey on overstorey trees: identifying  
86  
JOURNAL OF FORESTRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY NO. 2 - 2018  
Management of Forest Resources and Environment  
n
distribution, cover, trunk height and  
understorey vegetation height. To classify  
forests by fire risk, the study uses Ect - the  
Effective Indicator of Farming system  
(Nijikam, 1982). Ect can be calculated as  
followings:  
Ecti =  
(Fij*Pj)  
(1)  
j1  
Where: Ecti is the total effective indicator  
of all the criteria from the PSP i; Pj is the  
weight coefficient referring to the importance  
of the criterion j; n is the number of criteria  
used for Multi-Criteria Analysis (MCA).  
(4)- Forest classification by Ect (or Fire  
Risk Index)  
The average of Ect indices from PSPs in the  
same forest type is used for forest classification by  
fire risk. Forest types with familiar Ect are  
categorized into the same group that means  
different groups contain forest types with different  
risk of fire.  
(1)- Characteristic table in association with  
fire risk of forest types was created;  
(2)- Computing Fij values for each  
criterion: Fij refers to a distinct value for the  
criterion “j” in the PSP “i”. There many ways  
to calculate Fij values.  
If an indicator benefits with increasing, it  
is standardized as Fij = xij/xmax , in which xij  
is the value of the criterion j from the PSP i,  
Xmax is the maximum value existing as in the  
criterion j. In contrast, if an indicator  
benefits with decreasing, the standardized  
value is Fij = 1 - (xij/xmax). To enhance the  
accuracy of the analysis, the study defines  
the weight coefficient Pj for the criterion j by  
expert consultation.  
III. RESULT AND DISCUSSION  
3.1. Status of forest resources and forest fire  
situation in Hoang Lien National Park  
3.1.1. Status of Forest and Forest land  
According to the forest inventory result of  
Hoang Lien National Park in 2016 (Hoang  
Lien National Park Forest Protection Service,  
2016), area by forest types and non-forest land  
are shown in table 1.  
(3)- Ect calculation  
Table 1. Status of forest and forest land in Hoang Lien National Park  
Proportion  
to forest area (%)  
Area  
(ha)  
Proportion to total  
natural area (%)  
Land use  
Total natural area  
Forest area  
Natural forest  
28,509.00  
25,113.66  
24,857.00  
24,243.19  
826,87  
100  
100  
98.98  
96.53  
1
1.1  
88.09  
87.19  
85.04  
1.1.1 Woody evergreen forest  
- Rich forest  
- Medium forest  
5,835.19  
14,127.82  
3,453.31  
215.57  
- Poor forest  
- Rehabilitation forest  
1.1.2 Wood + bamboo mixed forest  
1.1.3 Bamboo forest  
0.86  
1.59  
1.19  
0.76  
1.40  
0.90  
7.52  
4.39  
398.28  
1.2  
2
3
Plantation forest  
Non-forest land  
Others  
256.66  
2,143.75  
1,251.58  
Source: Hoang Lien National Park Forest Protection Service (2016)  
The statistics show that the natural forest  
area of Hoang Lien National Park is quite large  
of 24,857.0 ha (accounting for 87.19% of the  
natural area and 98.98% of the total forest  
area). There are 24,243.19 ha of forest  
(equivalent to 97.53% of natural forest area),  
JOURNAL OF FORESTRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY NO. 2 - 2018  
87  
Management of Forest Resources and Environment  
mixed wood and bamboo forest (0.87%),  
bamboo forest (1.6%); plantation forest  
accounts for only 0.9% of the natural area and  
land without forest is 7.52%. Forest area  
includes rich forest (826.87 ha), medium forest  
(5,835.19 ha), poor forest (14,127.82 ha),  
rehabilitation forest (3,453.31 ha). It is  
remarkable that there is non-forest land  
(DT1; DT2) of 2,143.75 ha, accounting for  
7.52% of the total natural area in Hoang Lien  
National Park.  
leaved evergreen rehabilitation reforest  
(rehabilitation forest), bare land or  
regenerating woody tree (non-forest land),  
bamboo forest and woody plantation forest  
(plantation). There is very small area of natural  
rich forests (3.29% of total forest area) along  
with medium timber forests, which are usually  
distributed in strictly protected areas. These  
forest types have high levels of biodiversity  
and are areas of interest for protection.  
3.1.2. Forest fire situation in Hoang Lien  
National Park  
The above results show that the forest types  
with large area of Hoang Lien National Park  
include evergreen broad-leaved poor forest  
(poor forest), medium evergreen broad-leaved  
medium forest (medium forest), natural broad-  
According to the statistics by Hoang Lien  
National Park Forest Protection Service, forest  
fires in Hoang Lien National Park in the last 8  
years are described as in table 2.  
Table 2. Forest fire area in Hoang Lien National Park (2009 - 2016)  
Forest type area (ha)  
TXN RTG DT1 & DT2  
80.55  
Area  
(ha)  
Time  
Commune  
Village  
Sub-zone  
TXP  
3.40  
36.00  
299.00 283.00 16.00  
2/2009  
Ta Van  
Seo My Ty  
286  
287  
83.95  
36.00  
Ma Quai Ho  
291  
295b  
296  
Ban Ho  
51.00  
75.00  
51.00  
Ta Trung Ho  
69.00 6.00  
2/2010  
302  
286  
272  
59.00  
54.00 5.00  
Ta Van  
Seo My Ty  
Sin Chai  
154.00 145.00 9.00  
San Sa Ho  
44.00  
42.20 1.80  
295a  
292a  
283b  
296  
13.85  
59.75  
3.42  
21.00  
12.70  
8.5 5.35  
45.25 14.5  
3/2012  
3/2013  
3/2014  
Ta Van  
Seo My Ty  
Ban Ho  
Ban Ho  
Ta Van  
Seo Trung Ho  
Ta Trung Ho  
Seo My Ty  
3.42  
19.40  
7.50  
1.6  
5.2  
292a  
2/2015  
2/2016  
Ban Ho  
Ta Van  
Total  
Ta Trung Ho  
Seo My Ty,  
Ta Van Giay  
12.70  
0.54  
0.98  
12.16  
9.80  
208  
12.48  
1.70  
937.85 742.27 57.65 1.70  
132.63  
Source: Hoang Lien National Park Forest Protection Service (2017)  
As in the statistics, in the period 2009 -  
2016, fires damaged 937.85 ha of forest within  
Hoang Lien National Park. Forest fires  
occurred mainly in rehabilitation forest  
(79.51%), followed by grassland and shrubland  
(14.16%), poor forest (6.15%) and plantation  
forest (0.18%). Particularly, the largest area of  
forest fire occurred in 2010 with 718 ha  
(76.56% of total forest fire area in the 8 - year  
period). Forest fires usually occurred in  
February and March. During this period, the  
weather was favorable for the emergence and  
spread of forest fires. It also coincided with the  
time indigenous people prepare for cultivation.  
88  
JOURNAL OF FORESTRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY NO. 2 - 2018  
Management of Forest Resources and Environment  
Areas with the most frecquencies of forest fire  
difficult to be managed.  
occurrence are Ta Trung Ho, Seo Trung Ho,  
Ma Quai Ho (Ban Ho Commune), Seo My Ty  
(Ta Van Commune), Sin Chai (San Sa Ho  
Commune). The main drivers of forest fires  
here are using slash-and-burn fire, farmland  
preparation, cardamom cultivation and natural  
honey harvesting. These activities are very  
3.2. Forest and combustible material  
characteristics in the main forest types  
3.2.1. Overstorey trees  
The characteristics of some overstorey  
species among the main forest types in the  
communes Ta Van, Ban Ho and San Sa Ho are  
summarized in table 3.  
Table 3. Overstorey tree survey’s results  
Tree Top Trunk Canopy  
density height height  
Forest  
type  
DBH  
(cm)  
Canopy  
cover (%)  
Commune  
diameter  
(m)  
(tree/ha)  
(m)  
10.05  
10.20  
14.80  
8.20  
(m)  
3.48  
4.36  
11.23  
3.20  
3.17  
5.33  
9.94  
3.25  
6.85  
TXN  
TXP  
TXB  
RTG  
TXN  
TXP  
TXB  
RTG  
TXP  
295  
411  
688  
820  
220  
355  
2.86  
10.64  
13.38  
25.48  
10.50  
7.00  
13.60  
28.73  
10.69  
15.36  
33  
46  
57  
60  
31  
51  
62  
63  
52  
3.08  
4.27  
2.70  
3.00  
2.95  
5.63  
2.90  
2.59  
San Sa Ho  
9.50  
11.64  
16.99  
8.80  
Ta Van  
Ban Ho  
667  
780  
560  
11.80  
Table 3 shows that the density and the  
average growth of overstorey trees are at  
relatively low levels and different between  
forest types. The natural forest here has been  
affected significantly; the canopy layer  
structure is broken; forest cover is only at  
medium (from 46 to 62%) or even low levels  
such as Poor forest - TXN (San Tu Ho  
commune: 0.33, Ta Van commune: 0.31).  
Between forest types, the DBH is in large  
variation. When comparing forests in San Sa  
Ho and Ta Van communes, the density and  
growth of the same forest type are relatively  
homogeneous.  
demanding species, is with unstably medium  
growth rate. Trees of this forest type grow  
slowly; the average height is quite low; the  
density is only from 355 to 411 trees ha-1,  
except in the Ban Ho commune, the density is  
quite high at 560 trees ha-1. Plantation forest,  
planted with mainly Cunninghamia lanceolata  
(Lamb.) Hook., Schima wallichii (DC.) Korth  
and Alnus nepalensis D. Don, has well grown.  
This forest type, with high density and cover,  
needs high-quality treatment, management and  
protection to avoid any negative influence.  
In Ta Van commune, some dominant trees  
such as S. wallichii (DC.) Korth, Camellia sp,  
Lithocarpus hemisphaericus, Rhododendron  
densifolium K. M. Feng... are able to fast grow  
and develop well. However, most of them are  
not economically valuable. In San Sa Ho  
commune, plants such as S. wallichii (DC.)  
Korth, Cinnamomum tonkinensis Pitard, A.  
nepalensis D. Don, R. densifolium K. M. Feng  
Medium forest - TXB has the best growth  
rate, most of which are trees > 25 cm in  
diameter and have grown well. Due to the  
regeneration time in this forest type longer  
than the rest, an ecologically dominant tree  
layer has been formed. Rehabilitation forest -  
TXP, including typically fast-growing light-  
JOURNAL OF FORESTRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY NO. 2 - 2018  
89  
Management of Forest Resources and Environment  
and Magnolia nana Dandy are dominant. In  
Ban Ho commune, forest is mainly  
rehabilitation; the number of species is much  
lower than that of Ta Van and San Sa Ho  
communes. There are only four dominant  
species here: Claoxylon cascarrioides,  
Camellia sp., S. wallichii (DC.) Korth and C.  
tonkinensis Pitard.  
regeneration from these forest types.  
3.2.3. Characteristics of combustible materials  
from forest types within the study area  
a) Composition and height of the understorey  
layer  
Composition and height of the understorey  
layer, which are the results of the survey in this  
study, are summarized in table 4.  
From the results in table 4, characteristics of  
understorey layer in the study area can be  
concluded as folowings:  
3.2.2. Regeneration trees  
The survey on the characteristics of  
regeneration trees shows that some species,  
such as S. wallichi (DC.) Korth, R. densifolium  
K. M. Feng, C. tonkinensis Pitard, several of  
the genus Michelia, A. nepalensis D. Don,  
The understorey cover in grasslands and  
shrublands in Ban Ho commune is of medium  
height and low coverage. In contrast, the  
coverage of this layer in San Sa Ho and Ta Van  
communes is quite high (71 - 73%) with the  
composition including flammable plants such as  
S. petelotii (A. Camusa) A. Camus, X.  
sikkimensis (Hieron.) Copel., D. linearis  
(Burm.f.) Underw, S. palmifolia (Koen) Stapf,  
etc. This is a high-risk source of combustible  
materials. Especially in the dry season, they will  
die and be naturally dried that become a  
massive source of fuels. Hence, if forest fire  
occurs, it will spread rapidly on a large scale. In  
rehabilitation forest and poor forest, in general,  
the understorey layer is at medium level, with  
the height of 41 - 64 cm and the coverage of  
roughly 50%.  
Exbuclandia tonkinensis (Lecomte) V. Steen.,  
Lantana camara and Vernicia montana Lour.  
are present in both understorey and overstorey  
forest layers in the study area. This has partly  
demonstrated that they are adaptable to site  
conditions. In addition, some species,  
including Michelia fuscata, Quercus sp. and  
Alangium chinense, participate in building rich  
and diverse forest structures in terms of species  
composition. These are native species with  
good regeneration ability. They, especially A.  
nepalensis D. Don and S. wallichii (DC.)  
Korth, can appear as individuals or big clusters  
along paths or deeply within forests.  
Regenerating tree composition is not much  
different with which from overstorey trees.  
Indeed, natural seedlings of many species, such  
as S. wallichii (DC.) Korth, A. nepalensis D.  
Don, Eurya ciliate, Camellia sp. and several of  
the genus Castanea, are growing under seed  
bearers which contribute to overstorey  
composition. However, there is still a need to  
have more management measures from the  
Forest Protection Services, local government  
and people to achieve a more effective  
In medium forests, the understorey layer is  
of medium height (92 cm in San Sa Ho  
commune and 85 cm in Ta Van commune)  
with the corresponding coverage of 75% and  
85% respectively. This is a relatively high  
level of forest cover, in which some species are  
hygric and contain high water content.  
Plantation forests are at medium level of height  
and cover. However, this forest type is often  
treated and cleaned by people that make the  
understorey composition quite simple.  
90  
JOURNAL OF FORESTRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY NO. 2 - 2018  
Management of Forest Resources and Environment  
Table 4. Results from survey of understorey layer  
Average  
height  
(cm)  
Crop  
type  
Cover  
(%)  
Commune  
Main species  
Sinarundinaria petelotii (A. Camusa) A. Camus,  
Grassland, Melastoma imbricata Wall. ex C.B. Clarke, Setaria  
55  
41  
73  
49  
shrubland palmifolia (Koen) Stapf,  
Xiphopteris sikkimensis  
(Hieron.) Copel.  
M. imbricata Wall. ex C.B. Clarke, X. sikkimensis  
(Hieron.) Copel., S. palmifolia (Koen) Stapf,  
Dicranopteris linearis (Burm.f.) Underw., Bidens pilasa  
L., Rubus Alceaefolius Poir., Physalis angulata.  
Poor forest  
San Sa Ho  
X. sikkimensis (Hieron.) Copel., D. linearis (Burm.f.)  
Underw., S. palmifolia (Koen) Stapf, Pogonatherium  
crinitum (Thunb.) Kunth, Herminium lanceum (Thunb. ex  
Sw.) Vuijk., R. Alceaefolius Poir., S. petelotii (A. Camusa)  
A. Camus, P, angulata, Chromalaena odorata (L.).  
S. palmifolia (Koen) Stapf, X. sikkimensis (Hieron.) Copel.,  
Dysoxylum tonkinense Chev. ex Pellegr., R. Alceaefolius  
Poir. (R. moluccanus L), Tradescantia pallida, Psychotria  
rubra (Lour.) Poir (P. reevesii Wall), M. imbricata Wall. ex  
C.B. Clarke, Phrynium placentarium...  
Rehabilitati  
on forest  
45  
92  
45  
75  
Medium  
forest  
X. sikkimensis (Hieron.) Copel., Dicranopteris linearis  
(Burm.f.) Underw., Setaria palmifolia (Koen) Stapf, R.  
Alceaefolius Poir., C. odorata (L.).  
Plantation  
forest  
67  
49  
60  
71  
S. petelotii (A. Camusa) A. Camus, P. angulata, S.  
Grassland, palmifolia (Koen) Stapf, M. imbricata Wall. ex C.B.  
shrubland Clarke, D. linearis (Burm.f.) Underw., X. sikkimensis  
(Hieron.) Copel…  
D. linearis (Burm.f.) Underw., C. odorata (L.), M.  
imbricata Wall. ex C.B. Clarke, Piper chaudocanum C.  
DC, R. Alceaefolius Poir., S. palmifolia (Koen) Stapf, X.  
sikkimensis (Hieron.) Copel., P. angulata...  
S. palmifolia (Koen) Stapf, Setaria glauca (L.) P.  
Poor forest  
64  
41  
41  
53  
Beauv., X. sikkimensis (Hieron.) Copel., M. imbricata  
Rehabilitati  
Wall. ex C.B. Clarke, D. linearis (Burm.f.) Underw.,  
on forest  
Ta Van  
P. angulata, Amomum aromaticum Roxb., R.  
Alceaefolius Poir. (R.moluccanus L)...  
X. sikkimensis (Hieron.) Copel., S. palmifolia (Koen) Stapf,  
Medium  
M. imbricata Wall. ex C.B. Clarke, D. linearis (Burm.f.)  
forest  
85  
85  
69  
55  
80  
53  
Underw., Psychotria rubra(Lour.), A. aromaticum Roxb.  
S. petelotii (A. Camusa) A. Camus, Bamboo, S.  
palmifolia (Koen) Stapf, Amomum lacteum Ridl., D.  
linearis (Burm.f.) Underw., Phrynium placentarium…  
Setaria palmifolia (Koen) Stapf, X. sikkimensis  
(Hieron.) Copel., R. Alceaefolius Poir. (R. moluccanus  
L), A. aromaticum Roxb.  
Bamboo  
forest  
Plantation  
forest  
Calamus sp., Maesa SP., X. sikkimensis (Hieron.)  
Rehabilitati Copel., S. palmifolia (Koen) Stapf, M. imbricata Wall.  
32  
25  
45  
on forest  
ex C.B. Clarke, Clerodendron infortunatum L,  
Dysoxylum tonkinense Chev. ex Pellegr....  
Ban Ho  
Sinobambusa sat (Bal.) T.Q. Nguyen Lau, Setaria  
Grassland, palmifolia (Koen) Stapf, X. sikkimensis (Hieron.)  
shrubland Copel., Achyranthes aspera L., Bidens pilasa L., S.  
petelotii (A. Camusa) A. Camus…  
30  
91  
JOURNAL OF FORESTRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY NO. 2 - 2018  
Management of Forest Resources and Environment  
of its direct effects on the flammable ability,  
b) Mass and water content of fuels from  
forest types  
emergence and spread speed of forest fires as  
well as the level of damage caused by the fires.  
These characteristics are in table 5.  
Mass and water content (relative moisture  
content) of fuels is a significant factor because  
Table 5. Mass and water content of fuels from forest types  
Mass (tons/ha )  
Green  
material  
11.31  
10.93  
8.49  
Water content  
(%)  
Commune  
Forest type  
Dried  
material  
11.21  
8.74  
Total  
Grassland, shrubland  
Poor forest  
22.52  
19.67  
19.53  
17.01  
19.67  
24.59  
20.41  
19.39  
28.13  
15.22  
20.54  
18.84  
22.99  
13.33  
23.10  
21.31  
30.41  
22.23  
14.47  
21.37  
25.66  
32.63  
16.73  
24.09  
20.65  
15.43  
San Sa Ho  
Rehabilitation forest  
Medium forest  
11.04  
13.99  
13.24  
11.49  
7.11  
3.02  
Plantation forest  
Grassland, shrubland  
Poor forest  
6.43  
13.10  
13.30  
12.04  
21.61  
8.72  
Rehabilitation forest  
Medium forest  
7.35  
Ta Van  
Ban Ho  
6.52  
Bamboo forest  
6.50  
Plantation forest  
Rehabilitation forest  
Grassland, shrubland  
13.56  
7.52  
6.98  
11.32  
12.24  
10.75  
The results show that water content is quite  
high in medium forests (30.41% in San Sa Ho  
commune and 32.63% in Ta Van commune).  
This may be caused by high canopy cover. The  
canopy layer is capable of partly blocking solar  
radiations along with the ability of water  
retaining that make combustible materials on  
the ground always of certain moisture. In  
rehabilitation and poor forests, the content of  
water in fuels is average from 20.65% -  
25.66%.  
Combustible materials in grasslands and  
shrublands have average water content at the  
lowest level in the study area (13.33% in San  
Sa Ho commune, 14.47% in Ta Van commune  
and 15.43% in Ban Ho commune). All they are  
at high level of fire risk. The understorey  
composition includes flammable plants, such  
as D. linearis (Burm.f.) Underw., C. odorata  
(L.) King et Robinson and X. sikkimensis  
(Hieron.) Copel., etc., that push the probability  
of fire outbreak and spread to a high level if  
fire occurs. Most of the plantation forests is  
located in a lower-elevation area or people  
have planted Amomum aromaticum Roxb.  
under the canopy that decrease fire risk to the  
medium level. Indeed, A. aromaticum Roxb. is  
a broad-crown plant that can cover the soil and  
save water to hold fuel moisture at a moderate  
level.  
Table 5 shows that there is a massive  
amount of combustible materials among forest  
area. Grasslands, shrublands and medium  
forests have the largest mass of fuels (> 20  
tons/ha) that is very dangerous to forest fire.  
In other forest types, the amount of fuels is  
medium.  
However,  
well-developed  
understorey layers along with the severe  
weather condition in the North West (i.e. long  
periods of dry and hot weather) make the fire  
risk here need to be considered.  
3.2.4. Assessment on fire risk of forests and  
forest lands in Hoang Lien National Park  
From the analysis in the previous sections, the  
study classified fire risk of studied forest types by  
standardizing the criteria by the opposite method  
92  
JOURNAL OF FORESTRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY NO. 2 - 2018  
Management of Forest Resources and Environment  
(Nguyen Hai Tuat, 2010), in which: Criterion 1 is  
these criteria are defined by expert consultation:  
coefficient of 0.25 for Criterion 1 and Criterion 2;  
0.2 for Criterion 3; and 0.15 for Criterion 4 and  
Criterion 5. The statistics of the criteria are in  
table 6.  
fuel water content - Wv (%); Criterion 2: fuel  
mass - Mv (ton/ha); Criterion 3: height of  
understorey trees - Hcb (cm); Criterion 4: trunk  
height - Hdc (m); Criterion 5: understorey  
coverage - CP (%). The weight coefficients of  
Table 6. Criteria for assessment on fire risk of forests and forest lands  
Forest type  
Grassland, shrubland  
Poor forest  
Wv (%)  
14.41  
22.23  
23.49  
31.52  
16.73  
14.41  
Mv (ton/ha)  
23.37  
Hcb (cm)  
52.0  
CP (%)  
72.0  
Hdc (m)  
0.0  
20.41  
52.5  
45.0  
4.5  
Rehabilitation forest  
Medium forest  
19.46  
46.2  
47.7  
4.7  
18.10  
65.0  
80.0  
10.6  
0.0  
Bamboo forest  
15.22  
85.0  
80.0  
Plantation forest  
20.11  
68.0  
56.5  
3.2  
The criteria above were standardized by the  
opposite method to calculate the Ect index. The  
quantification results are in table 7.  
Table 7. Results of criterion standardization  
Forest type  
Grassland, shrubland  
Poor forest  
Wv (%)  
0.136  
0.074  
0.064  
0.000  
0.117  
0.136  
Mv (ton/ha)  
0.250  
Hcb (cm)  
0.122  
CP (%) Hdc (m)  
Ect  
0.135  
0.084  
0.089  
0.150  
0.150  
0.106  
0.150  
0.086  
0.083  
0.000  
0.150  
0.105  
0.793  
0.689  
0.553  
0.497  
0.780  
0.721  
0.218  
0.124  
Rehabilitation forest  
Medium forest  
0.208  
0.109  
0.194  
0.153  
Bamboo forest  
0.163  
0.200  
Plantation forest  
0.215  
0.160  
Based on the range of changes in the  
overall indicator Ect, the study has classified  
the fire risk into 4 level as below:  
at low risk (level I). Rich forests with a small  
area are classified as level I due to their  
conditions unsuitable for forest fire.  
+ Level I - Low risk of fire (Ect < 0.55);  
+ Level II - Medium risk of fire (0.55 ≤ Ect  
< 0.65);  
+ Level III - High risk of fire (0.65 ≤ Ect <  
0.75);  
The results of the classification may also be  
relative because forest fires are actually  
influenced by many other factors such as site  
condition, impact of people, and especially  
weather. Rehabilitation forests now are only at  
medium level because of high moisture, but  
during hot and windy periods, heavy winds can  
push the fire risk to the highest level. In reality,  
the burnt areas of regeneration forest is the  
largest compared to other forest types because  
in the subsequent years from fire, these areas  
have been partly counted as regeneration  
forest.  
+ Level IV - Extremely high risk of fire (Ect  
≥ 0.75).  
According to the classification: shrublands  
and grasslands (category Ic) and bamboo forest  
are at highest fire risk (level IV); Plantation  
forest and evergreen poor forest are at high risk  
of fire (level III); Forest without volume is at  
medium risk (level II); and evergreen average are  
JOURNAL OF FORESTRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY NO. 2 - 2018  
93  
Management of Forest Resources and Environment  
have built the fire risk map for the study  
area. Each level is represented by a single  
color as in fig. 2.  
3.2.5. Building fire risk map of forest types in  
Hoang Lien National Park  
From the fire risk classification, the study  
FIRE RISK MAP  
Hoang Lien National Park  
Fig. 2. Fire risk map of forest types in the study area  
According to Fig. 2, there is not large area  
IV. CONCLUSION  
of forest with low fire risk, especially a very  
small area of medium and rich forests. These  
forest types are scattered over 4 communes but  
often located in area within strictly protected  
sub-zones, with rugged terrain or at high  
elevation. Plantation forests at high fire risk are  
often located near the national highway from  
Sa Pa to Lai Chau province.  
The high and very high fire risk forests are  
scattered throughout all communes in Hoang  
Lien National Park. However, the risk is  
concentrated in the villages Seo My Ty, Den  
Thang and Seo Trung Ho - Ta Van commune;  
the villages Ta Trung Ho and Ma Quai Ho -  
Ban Ho commune; and area on Nui Xe  
mountain (adjacent to Lai Chau) - San Sa Ho  
commune. These high risk forest types  
concentrate to the North East of the  
communes. This is where fires occur annually  
that prove the high level of fire risk in these  
locations. In addition, there are ethnic  
minorities living in these areas that is difficult  
to control sources of fire.  
- Hoang Lien National Park currently has  
25,113.66 ha of forest, with the main types as  
poor and medium evergreen broad-leaved  
lowland forest, bamboo forest and plantation  
forest. There are very small area of natural  
rich forest often located in strictly protected  
sub-zones. The rest of national park area is  
2,143.75 ha of bare land with or without  
regeneration trees.  
- From 2009 to 2016, fires damaged 937.85  
ha of forest in Hoang Lien National Park.  
Forest fire has occured mainly in rehabilitation  
forest (79.51%), followed by grasslands and  
shrublands (14.16%), poor forest (6.15%) and  
plantation forest (0.18%). The fire season is  
during February and March, mainly due to  
slash-and-burn agriculture, hunting and honey-  
making. Frequent-fire area are concentrated in  
Ban Ho, Ta Van and San Sa Ho communes.  
- Poor and rehabilitation forests have been  
greatly influenced; the canopy structure is broken  
down, the forest cover is at low level (31 - 52%)  
facilitating the understorey vegetation layer to  
94  
JOURNAL OF FORESTRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY NO. 2 - 2018  
Management of Forest Resources and Environment  
well develop. In each forest type, there are  
different vegetation characteristics, thus forming  
different fuel sources for fire.  
forest fire characteristics and other socio-  
economic factors, to propose solution for forest  
fire prevention and suppression following  
scientific and practical bases.  
- There is a clear difference in fuel  
characteristics among forest types, including  
trunk height, height and coverage of  
understorey trees, mass and moisture of  
combustible materials.  
- Based on characteristics of combustible  
materials, the study successfully classified forest  
types by fire risk into 4 levels as follows:  
shrublands and grasslands (category Ic) and  
bamboo forest are at highest fire risk (level IV);  
Plantation forest and evergreen poor forest are at  
high risk of fire (level III); Forest without  
volume is at medium risk (level II) and evergreen  
average are at low risk (level I).  
REFERENCES  
1. Heikkila T. V., Gronqvist R., Jurvelius R. M.  
(2010). Wildland Fire Management. Forest Management  
Team, Forestry Department, FAO. Rome.  
2. Hoang Lien National Park (2014). Adjustment and  
supplement to the plan for forest fire prevention and  
suppression in the dry season 2014-2015.  
3. Hoang Lien National Park (2016). Statistics of  
forest area in Hoang Lien National Park.  
4. Hoang Lien National Park (2017). Report on fire  
situation in Hoang Lien National Park.  
5. Nguyen Hai Tuat, Tran Quang Bao, Vu Tien  
Thinh (2010). Quantitative ecological research methods.  
Agriculture publisher, Ha Noi.  
6. Vietnam Government (2006). The decree No.  
09/2006/ND-CP on fire prevention and supppression.  
Ha Noi.  
From those results, it is necessary to further  
study on other factors, such as terrain, climate,  
ĐẶC ĐIỂM VẬT LIỆU VÀ NGUY CƠ CHÁY Ở CÁC TRẠNG THÁI RỪNG  
CHỦ YẾU TẠI VƯỜN QUỐC GIA HOÀNG LIÊN  
Trần Minh Cảnh1, Lê Thái Sơn2, Lê Xuân Thắng3  
1Trường Đại học Hải Dương  
2Trường Đại học Lâm nghiệp  
3Vườn Quốc gia Hoàng Liên  
TÓM TẮT  
Vườn quốc gia Hoàng Liên hiện quản lý 25.113,66 ha rừng, với các trạng thái chủ yếu: rừng gỗ tự nhiên lá  
rộng thường xanh nghèo, trung bình, rừng phục hồi, rừng tre nứa và rừng trồng. Rừng tự nhiên giàu hiện còn  
rất ít, thường phân bố ở phân khu bảo vệ nghiêm ngặt và 2.143,75 ha đất trống không hoặc có cây gỗ tái sinh.  
Có sự khác nhau khá rõ về đặc điểm vật liệu cháy (VLC) ở các trạng thái rừng, qua những chỉ tiêu gồm: Chiều  
cao dưới cành tầng cây cao, chiều cao và độ che phủ của lớp thảm tươi cây bụi, khối lượng và độ ẩm VLC. Từ  
đặc điểm VLC, phân nguy cơ cháy của các trạng thái rừng và trảng cỏ, cây bụi thành 4 cấp theo mức độ nguy  
hiểm với lửa như sau: trạng thái trảng cỏ cây bụi và rừng tre nứa có nguy cơ cháy cao nhất (cấp IV); trạng thái  
rừng trồng và rừng thường xanh nghèo có nguy cơ cháy ở mức cao (cấp III); rừng phục hồi có nguy cơ cháy ở  
mức trung bình (cấp II); rừng thường xanh trung bình và giàu có nguy cơ cháy thấp (cấp I). Từ kết quả phân  
cấp nguy cơ cháy rừng như trên, xây dựng bản đồ phân cấp nguy cơ cháy cho các trạng thái rừng ở Vườn Quốc  
gia Hoàng Liên.  
Từ khóa: Đặc điểm vật liệu cháy, nguy cơ cháy rừng, phòng cháy - chữa cháy rừng, trạng thái rừng,  
Vườn Quốc gia Hoàng Liên.  
Received  
Revised  
Accepted  
: 07/02/2018  
: 06/3/2018  
: 14/3/2018  
JOURNAL OF FORESTRY SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY NO. 2 - 2018  
95  
pdf 11 trang yennguyen 14860 Free
Bạn đang xem tài liệu "Characteristics of fuels and fire risk among the main forest types in Hoang Lien National Park", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy hãy click vào nút Download ở trên

File đính kèm:

  • pdfcharacteristics_of_fuels_and_fire_risk_among_the_main_forest.pdf