Determination of in situ detection efficiency for IM-NAA of non-standard geometrical samples

Nuclear Science and Technology, Vol.9, No. 4 (2019), pp. 27-33  
Determination of in situ detection efficiency for IM-NAA of  
non-standard geometrical samples  
Nguyen Duy Quang1, Trinh Van Cuong1, Tran Tuan Anh1,  
Ho Van Doanh1, Nguyen Thi Tho1, Ho Manh Dung2  
1 Dalat Nuclear Research Institute, 01 Nguyen Tu Luc Street., Da Lat, Lam Dong.  
2 Center For Nuclear Techniques, 217 Nguyen Trai street, District 1, HCM City.  
(Received 29 November 2019, accepted 30 December 2019)  
Abstract: The k0-based internal mono-standard (IM) method was first proposed for the concentration  
analysis of samples of non-standard geometry in the 2000s. The method has demonstrated several  
advantages such as the elimination of gamma-ray self-attenuation and geometrical effects. On the  
other hand, the accuracy of the method principally depends on the in situ relative detection efficiency,  
which requires to be obtained in each measurement. Therefore, the relative detection efficiency is  
always under consideration for the improvement of the analysis results. The present paper describes a  
simple and automatic procedure for the determination of the relative efficiency using one or more  
activation products emitting gamma rays over a considered range of the spectrum. The procedure can  
be applied for INAA and PGNAA analysis.  
Keywords: INAA, PGNAA, internal mono-standard method, relative efficiency, non-standard  
geometry samples.  
and then used for elemental concentration  
analysis. The in situ relative detection  
efficiency plays a key role in the analysis as it  
is valuable to the correction of sample  
geometry effects [6]. In this study, a computer  
code for the determination of the in situ  
relative efficiency has been developed. Using  
Prompt Gamma NAA (PGNAA) and  
Instrumental NAA (INAA) nuclear data, the  
software requires only a peak area report file  
for calculation of relative efficiency and  
perform further analysis. Results from  
measurements of standard reference materials  
have been found to be in good agreement with  
certified values.  
I. INTRODUCTION  
Neutron activation analysis (NAA) is a  
sensitive multi-element analytical technique  
used for both qualitative and quantitative  
analysis of elements in a vast amount of  
materials. The technique has applications in  
chemistry, geology, archeology, medicine,  
environmental monitoring and even in forensic  
science [1-4]. However, there are limitations  
due to sample size for application in bulk  
analysis, in particular for archaeology and  
cultural art artifacts, forensic materials as well  
as geological studies . For example, large and  
non-standard geometry samples give rise to  
problems of neutron self-shielding, gamma  
rays attenuation and certain geometrical  
effects. Therefore, the internal mono-standard  
analysis method has been proposed to  
overcome the mentioned difficulties [5]. In this  
method, the in situ relative detection efficiency  
is required to be obtained in each measurement  
II. CONTENT  
A. Subjects and methods  
In INAA using k0 approach, consider  
two arbitrary elements x and y presented in an  
activated sample which emits two series of  
©2019 Vietnam Atomic Energy Society and Vietnam Atomic Energy Institute  
DETERMINATION OF IN SITU DETECTION EFFICIENCY FOR IM-NAA OF NON-STANDARD...  
characteristic gamma rays Ex,i and Ey,j (i, j = 1,  
2,...), respectively. The mass ratio of element x  
to y can be expressed as follow [5]:  
As clearly seen in eq. (3), the relative  
concentration of element x to y can be  
determined by the ratio of full peak detection  
efficiencies. This leads to the need for using  
relative detection efficiency which can be  
determined straightforwardly from eq. 3 using  
a fitting procedure. The relation of detection  
efficiencies is as follow:  
P   
k
0,Ey, j  
(SDC( f Q0 ()))y  
mx  
Ex,i Ey, j  
(1)  
my (SDC( f Q0 ()))x P  
k
Ey, j Ex,i 0,Ex,i  
Where S is the saturation factor, D is  
the decay factor, C is the measurement  
factor, f is the ratio of the thermal to  
epithermal neutron fluxes, Q0() is the ratio  
of the resonance integral-to-thermal neutron  
cross-section corrected for the non-ideal  
epithermal neutron flux distribution (α), P is  
the peak area and ε is the full energy peak  
detection efficiency. In case of high f, the  
cE  
m
x,i  
(6)  
E  
x E  
y, j  
x,i  
cE my  
y, j  
Hence,  
cE  
cE  
mx  
my  
x,i  
ln(E ) ln  
ln  
ln(E )  
x,i  
(7)  
y, j  
y, j  
The efficiencies at different gamma  
energies of each element are derived from  
eq. (6)  
value of  
in eq.  
( f Q0 ()))y / ( f Q0 ()))x  
(1) tends to unity and therefore, eq. (1) can  
be simplified as:  
cE  
cE  
x,1  
x,i  
(8)  
ln(E ),i 2,3,...  
ln(E ) ln  
P   
k
0,Ey, j  
x,i  
x,1  
(SDC)y  
mx  
Ex,i Ey, j  
(2)  
my (SDC)x P   
k
0,Ex,i  
Ey, j Ex,i  
cE  
cE  
y,1  
ln(E ) ln  
ln(E ), j 2,3,... (9)  
y, j  
y,1  
The situation is very simple in case of  
PGNAA where the correction factors S, D and  
C can be eliminated. Though, it should be  
noted that the k0 databases for two different  
techniques are different. Having it in mind, the  
mass ratio in both INAA and PGNAA can be  
rewritten as:  
y, j  
Thus, relative efficiency curves in  
logarithmic scale constructed individually  
from each element are expected to be differed  
by constant factors, say t. Because of using  
relative efficiency, an arbitrary positive value  
can be firstly assigned to one detection  
efficiency of each element, e.g.  
E  
ArbE 10%  
cE  
mx  
my  
y, j  
k ,1  
x,i  
(3)  
c
Ey, j  
Ex,i  
for any k-th element where “Arb” indicates  
the first choice of detection efficiency. The  
relative detection efficiencies are then  
corrected by t-factors:  
Where c is the coefficient calculated  
using k0 database and experimental data  
P
Ex,i  
(4)  
c
Ex,i  
(10)  
In general, the expression for the relative  
ln(RelE ) ln(ArbE ) tk  
(SDC)x ( f Q0 ()))x k0,E  
k ,i  
k ,i  
x,i  
and in some cases can be simplified as  
efficiency curve is  
P
Ex,i  
n
(5)  
cE  
ln(Rel(E)) a (ln E)i  
x,i  
(11)  
(SDC)x k0,E  
i
x,i  
i0  
28  
NGUYEN DUY QUANG et al.  
Where ai is the coefficient and n is the  
order of the polynomial that can be chosen  
depending on the energy range of interest.  
After the relative efficiency calibration curve  
(11) is constructed, the relative concentrations  
can be calculated from eq. (3) and converted to  
absolute concentration using a well-know mass  
fraction of an element presented in the sample.  
If the concentration of m elements are required  
to be analysed there will be m+n+1 parameters  
needed to be optimized in fitting procedure,  
including ai, i=0,1,..n and tk, k=1,2,...m. The  
iteration loop for determination of all  
mentioned parameters is presented in Fig. 1.  
of experimental relative detection efficiency at  
different energies of all elements, i.e.  
calculation of all characteristic factors t in eq.  
10 (see Fig. 2). In the next step, least-square  
fitting is performed to construct a new  
efficiency curve. The Goodness Of Fit (GOF)  
in the fitting step is used for stop condition.  
The loop is forced to stop whenever the GOF  
starts to increase. On the other hand, it will  
stop if the number of the loop is large enough  
and the GOF is almost saturated. A typical  
curve corresponding to the detector used for  
spectrum acquisition may be chosen as the  
original reference efficiency curve. It has been  
found that the employment of different original  
reference efficiency curves gives a very small  
divergence on final analysis results.  
The loop starts with a reference efficiency  
curve which is then used for the correction  
Fig.1. Iteration for optimization of fitting parameters  
Fig. 2. Illustration of relative efficiency correction for iron by tFe-factor.  
(a) before correction, (b) after correction  
29  
DETERMINATION OF IN SITU DETECTION EFFICIENCY FOR IM-NAA OF NON-STANDARD...  
For evaluation of the method  
performance uscore test was implemented. uscore  
factor was calculated as follow:  
The detector solution is 1.90 keV for 1332.5  
keV (60Co).  
mx my  
(12)  
uscore  
m2 m2  
x
y
In this study, the limiting value for uscore  
has been set to 2.58 for a level of probability at  
99% to determine if a result passes the  
evaluation. The uscore values less than 1.96  
mean that the result probably does not differ  
significantly from the certified value while  
uscore less than 1.64 that means the result does  
not differ significantly from the certified value.  
B. Results and discussion  
In experiments, standard reference  
materials, BIR-1 and SMELS-III, were used  
for quality verification of the element  
concentration for PGNAA and INAA,  
respectively. BIR-1 sample had been  
irradiated and analyzed by KFKI lab using k0  
approach. The acquired spectrum was re-  
used to construct a relative efficiency curve  
for internal monostandard analysis. In case  
of INAA, the SMELS III sample was sealed  
in a polyethylene bag and irradiated for 09  
hours at the Rotary Rack channel of Dalat  
research reactor. The ratio f between thermal  
and epithermal neutron flux is 37.3 and  
epithermal neutron spectrum factor α is  
0.073 [7]. The measurement was carried out  
for about ~18 hours after ~5 days of decay.  
To assess the feasibility of the method,  
analysis of large samples has been attempted.  
Two NIST-679 samples of different sizes and  
weights were prepared and irradiated. The  
small one (103.25mg) was analyzed by k0  
approach while the large (1.365g) were  
studied by IM-method using both optimized  
and non-optimized efficiency curves. Gamma  
spectrum was acquired by an HPGe detector.  
Fig. 3. Construction of in situ relative efficiencies.  
(A) BIR-1 sample, original curve 1,  
(B1) SMELS-III sample, original curve 1,  
(B2) SMELS-III sample, original curve 2.  
In situ relative efficiency for each  
sample has been constructed using the  
mentioned fitting procedure. Fig. 3 indicates  
the improvement of efficiency curves before  
and after fitting steps. As for the BIR-1 sample,  
the efficiency curve demonstrates a small  
30  
NGUYEN DUY QUANG et al.  
change at high energy region while in the low  
the BIR-1 sample. A majority of IM’s  
element sconcentration has been found in  
good agreement with certified values,  
excluding results for Cr, Mn and Co.  
However, k0 approach shows a very similar  
pattern in case of Cr and Co when the  
results are about 2 times greater than the  
certified values.  
energy region the divergence becomes large.  
To assess the feasibility of the procedure,  
two different original efficiency curves were  
used in the study of the SMELS-III sample.  
As clearly seen, the obtained relative  
efficiency curves are very similar, showing  
the differ from each other by nearly a  
constant factor of about 1.3 in the logarithm  
of relative efficiency.  
The situation becomes better when using  
IM’s method in the INAA study of the  
SMELS-III sample (see Table. II). Despite  
using different original efficiency curves, the  
results are convergent and very close to  
assigned values.  
Analysis of element concentration in  
the samples has been implemented using the  
orresponding efficiency curve. Table I  
shows the mass fraction of 15 elements in  
Table I. Concentration found in BIR-1 sample (unit: Oxide form – wt%, Element – ppm)  
Certified values  
k0-approach (KFKI)  
Conc. Rel. Unc. (3) Conc.  
IM-approach  
Note  
No. El  
Conc. (1)  
+/- (2)  
+/-  
u-score  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Na  
Mg  
Al*  
Si  
Ca  
Sc  
Ti  
1.82  
9.7  
15.5  
47.96  
13.3  
44  
0.96  
310  
370  
0.175  
11.3  
52  
0.045  
0.079  
0.15  
0.19  
0.12  
1
0.01  
11  
8
0.003  
0.12  
2
6
-
1.82  
10  
15.0  
48  
12.8  
56  
1.01  
401  
516  
0.175  
11.2  
104  
180  
0.80  
1.6  
1.9  
5.  
1.82  
9.4  
0.06  
0.6  
0.9  
1.47  
0.4  
3.4  
0.03  
40  
47  
0.010  
0.4  
8
0.00  
0.50  
0.00  
1.75  
1.92  
1.61  
0.63  
0.63  
5.37  
2.68  
0.48  
7.76  
0.80  
-
Oxide form  
Oxide form  
Oxide form  
Oxide form  
Oxide form  
Element  
Oxide form  
Element  
Element  
Oxide form  
Oxide form  
Element  
Element  
Element  
2.6  
1.4  
3.0  
2.7  
2.6  
3.5  
5.  
2.4  
2.4  
4.0  
7.  
15.5  
45.37  
12.5  
49.7  
0.98  
336  
V
Cr  
626  
10 Mn  
11 Fe  
12 Co  
13 Ni  
14 Sm  
15 Gd  
0.203  
11.5  
116  
200  
0.78  
1.82  
170  
1.1  
1.8  
37  
0.04  
0.11  
3.6  
5.  
0.4  
0.05  
Element  
Table II. Concentration found in SMELS III sample (unit: ppm)  
IM-approach, original  
curve 2  
IM-approach, original  
curve 1  
Assigned values k0-approach  
No. El.  
Conc.  
1.140  
86.7  
+/-  
0.031  
2.6  
190  
0.33  
11  
Conc. +/- Conc.  
1.21 0.01 1.136 0.039  
90.01 3.79 83.5  
8655 357 8200  
25.45 1.04 23.9  
+/-  
u-score  
Conc.  
+/-  
0.039  
3
190  
0.8  
21  
u-score  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Sc  
Cr  
0.08  
0.82  
-
0.46  
0.42  
0.32  
1.13  
1.67  
0.94  
1.91  
1.15  
88.8  
8200  
23.9  
610  
0.2  
0.53  
-
0.46  
0.34  
1.54  
0.05  
0.81  
1.96  
3.6  
2.9  
190  
0.8  
21  
4.9  
272  
0.7  
1.2  
0.8  
Fe* 8200  
Co  
Zn  
Se  
Sr  
Cs  
Tm  
24.3  
618  
131  
8150  
20.80  
23.3  
20.7  
660  
144  
27  
6
608  
133.5  
6
143  
5
200  
0.34  
0.7  
8891 374 7767  
22.53 0.92 19.5  
8132  
20.1  
26.2  
24.1  
286  
0.8  
1.3  
0.8  
25  
22.5  
1
0.9  
24.6  
22.5  
10 Yb  
0.5  
11 Au  
0.901  
0.016  
-
-
0.832 0.028  
2.14  
0.879  
0.03  
0.65  
31  
DETERMINATION OF IN SITU DETECTION EFFICIENCY FOR IM-NAA OF NON-STANDARD...  
Table III. Concentration found in NIST-679 samples (unit: Fe-wt%, others-ppm)  
IM approach  
Non-optimized efficiency, Optimized efficiency,  
Large sample Large sample  
Conc. +/-  
IM-approach  
Datasheet  
Value's  
k0-approach,  
Small sample  
u-  
score  
No. El.  
Conc. +/-  
Conc.  
+/-  
Conc.  
+/-  
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Sc  
Cr  
22.5  
109.7  
9.05  
26  
150  
190  
9.6  
105  
1.9  
4.6  
-
4.9  
0.21  
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
22.4  
120.2  
8.95  
24.9  
163  
201  
9.4  
118  
1.6  
4.3  
0.5  
5.5  
2.2  
0.8  
15  
17  
0.5  
4
23.3  
107.5  
9.05  
26.3  
130.4  
211.7  
9.6  
98.1  
1.62  
4.54  
0.6  
2.7  
0.21  
0.6  
3.5  
6.1  
0.3  
2.6  
0.04  
0.13  
23.4  
106.7  
9.05  
0.7  
3.3  
0.21  
0.7  
3.8  
6.6  
0.36  
3.7  
0.06  
0.16  
-
0.51  
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Fe*  
Co  
Zn  
Rb  
Cs  
Ce  
Eu  
Hf  
26.1  
130.4  
211.8  
9.54  
105.4  
1.65  
0.1  
0.2  
10  
4.53  
(1) Concentration, (2) Absolute Uncertainty, (3) Relative Uncertainty (%).  
*Reference Element  
The study of samples of different sizes  
and weights has been attempted. Table III  
compares mass fractions of 10 elements  
presented in NIST-679 samples with  
certified and informative values. As clearly  
seen, the difference in sample size and  
weight gives rise to some variation in  
obtained relative concentrations of Cr, Zn,  
Rb, Ce to Fe. If the optimized efficiency  
curve is employed it can help to correct the  
results for Ce. However, the difference in  
sample size and weight gives an  
insignificant change in the relative  
efficiency curve. Therefore, it is desired for  
further verification of the method using  
large samples of various shape and size.  
various geometry is required to verify and  
optimize the method.  
ACKNOWLEDGMENT  
The authors are thankful to the Ministry  
of Science and Technology of Vietnamese  
government for financial support through the  
ministerial-level  
VNCHN.  
project  
DTCB-01/18-  
REFERENCES  
[1]. Nguyen Canh Hai, Nguyen Nhi Dien, Vuong  
Huu Tan, Tran Tuan Anh, Pham Ngoc Son, Ho  
Huu Thang, “Determination of elemental  
concentrations in biological and geological  
samples using PGNAA facility at the Dalat  
research reactor”, J Radioanal Nucl Chem, 319  
(3), 1165-1171, 2019.  
III. CONCLUSIONS  
[2]. Rahat Khan, Shayantani Ghosal, Debashish  
Sengupta, Umma Tamim, Syed Mohammod  
Hossain, Sudha Agrahari, “Studies on heavy  
mineral placers from eastern coast of Odisha,  
India by instrumental neutron activation  
analysis”, J Radioanal Nucl Chem, 319 (1),  
471-484, 2018.  
A procedure for the determination of in  
situ relative detection efficiencies for internal  
monostandard neutron activation analysis has  
been proposed. The element concentration  
found in some standard samples were in good  
agreement with certified values. The method  
is promising as it has been successfully  
applied to a nonstandard geometrical sample.  
However, further analysis of large samples of  
[3]. Jan Kamenik, Filipa R. F. Simoes, Pedro M. F.  
J. Costa, Jan Kucera, Vladimir Havranek,  
“INAA and ion-beam analysis of elemental  
32  
NGUYEN DUY QUANG et al.  
admixtures in carbon-based nanomaterials for  
[6]. A. G. C. Nair, R. Acharya, K. Sudarshan, S.  
Gangotra, A. V. R. Reddy, S. B. Manohar and  
A. Goswami. “Development of an internal  
monostandard instrumental neutron activation  
analysis method based on in situ detection  
efficiency for analysis of large and nonstandard  
geometry samples”, Anal. Chem. 75, 4868-  
4874, 2003.  
battery electrodes”, J Radioanal Nucl Chem,  
318 (3), 2463-2472, 2018.  
[4]. Pasquale Avino, Geraldo Capannesi, Luigina  
Renzi,  
Alberto Rosada,  
“Physiological  
parameters affecting the hair element content of  
young Italian population”, J Radioanal Nucl  
Chem, 306 (3), 737-743, 2015.  
[7]. Manh-Dung Ho, Quang-Thien Tran, Van-  
Doanh Ho, Dong-Vu Cao, Thi-Sy Nguyen,  
“Quality evaluation of the k0-standardized  
neutron activation analysis at the Dalat research  
reactor”, J Radioanal Nucl Chem, 309 (1), 135-  
143, 2016.  
[5]. Sudarshan, K.; Nair, A. G. C.; Goswami, A. J.  
Radioanal. “A proposed k0 based methodology  
for neutron activation analysis of samples of  
non-standard geometry”, J Radioanal Nucl  
Chem, 256 (1), 93-98, 2003.  
33  
pdf 7 trang yennguyen 12460 Free
Bạn đang xem tài liệu "Determination of in situ detection efficiency for IM-NAA of non-standard geometrical samples", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy hãy click vào nút Download ở trên

File đính kèm:

  • pdfdetermination_of_in_situ_detection_efficiency_for_im_naa_of.pdf